+44 (07896 543 669 seafloservices@btinternet.com

Privacy Policy

FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

Our Fair Processing Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).The Fair Processing Notice will become effective from 25th May 2018.

1. Introduction

1.1 We take your privacy seriously and that includes the personal information we already hold about you now and the further personal information we might collect about you. How we use your personal information will depend on the products and services we provide to you.

1.2 This Privacy Notice provides up to date information about how we use your personal information and will update any previous information we have given you about using your personal information (also referred to as personal data). We will update this Privacy Notice if we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information, and if so we will contact you to let you know about the change.

2. About us

2.1 We are what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of personal information we gather and use. When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Notice, we mean Seaflo Consultancy

3. Your privacy rights

3.1 You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You can make a complaint by getting in touch via the details on our website: www.seafloconsultancy.com

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, at www.ico.org.uk. To make enquires for further information about exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Notice please contact us via our contact page.

You can contact us via the website details supplied above to exercise any of the following privacy rights:

3.2 Right to object:

You can object to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

3.3 Access to your personal information:

You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting our Aberdeen office. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

3.4 Right to withdraw consent:

If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time and, update your marketing preferences by calling us directly. For contact details, visit our website: www.seafloconsultancy.com

3.5 Rectification:

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

3.6 Erasure:

You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

3.7 Portability:

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

3.8 Restriction:

You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

3.9 Make a complaint:

You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us, by visiting our Aberdeen office or by contacting us via the details on our website: www.seafloconsultancy.com We will not make any charge for responding to any request from you to exercise your privacy rights, and we will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law.

4. What kinds of personal information we use

4.1 We use a variety of personal information depending on the products and services we deliver to you. For all products and services, we need to use your name, company address, contact details.

4.2 Sometimes where we ask for your personal information needed to enter into a contract with you, we will not be able to provide some products or services without that personal information.

5. How we gather your personal information

5.1 We obtain your personal information:

5.1.1 Directly from you, for example when you fill out the contact form on our website

5.1.2 From an email you sent to the business

5.1.3 From a business card you have handed to any of our employees

6. How we use your personal information

To provide you with any products and services we need to know your name, company address, contact details

7. Our legal basis for using your personal information

7.1 We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

7.1.1 we have your consent (if consent is needed);

7.1.2 we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations;

7.1.3 we need to use the information to perform a contract with you;

and/or

7.2 It is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else’s interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services, market to you, or collaborate with others to improve our services.

7.3 Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. We will let you know how to do that at the time we gather your consent. See section 12 keeping you up to date, clause 10.2 for details about how to withdraw your consent to marketing.

8. Sharing your personal information with or receiving your personal information from others

8.1 We will share personal information with others outside Seaflo Consultancy, where we need to do so, in order to make products and services available to you, market products and services to you, meet or enforce a legal obligation or where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so. See section 6. How we use your personal information for more detail about how we do this. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

8.2 Who we share your personal information with depends on the products and services we provide to you and the purposes which your personal information will be used for. For most products and services we will share your personal information with our own service providers such as our Suppliers. See section 6 for more information on who we share your personal information with and why.

8.3 Most of the time the personal information we have about you is information you have given to us, or gathered by us in the course of providing products and services to you.

9. How long we keep your personal information for.

9.1 How long we keep your personal information for depends on the products and services we deliver to you. We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was gathered.

10. Keeping you up to date

10.1 We will communicate with you about products and services we are delivering using any contact details you have given us – for example by post, email and social media.

10.2 Where you have given us consent to receive marketing, you can withdraw consent at the bottom of any email marketing you receive.

11. Visitors to our website

11.1 When someone visits www.seafloconsultancy.com we use a third party services, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not uniquely identify any natural person. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.